They Answered The Call

They Answered the Call and Served Their Nation
(** denotes deceased: See "In Memory" page)

If you would like to have your name added to this page, please click on "Contact Us" (left column) and tell us your FUHS Class Year, your NAME, and the branch of service you served in.
(** denotes deceased)

FUHS CLASS OF 1939
John Herbert Johnston**, US Navy
William Shaffer**, US Navy

FUHS CLASS OF 1940
Charles A. (Cappy) Potts** died in plane crash serving in the US Navy
FUHS CLASS OF 1941
Perry Shaffer, US Navy - WW II
FUHS CLASS OF 1942
Gordon E. Johnston, US Navy
FUHS CLASS OF 1943
Robert McKemy, US Navy
FUHS CLASS OF 1944
Edgar T. Johnston, US Army Air Corps"
Richard E. Sparks,  Merchant Marines 1944-46, then in Army 82nd airborne 1946-1948

FUHS CLASS OF 1945
George Gray, US Air Force, 5th Army Air Force
Donald K. Sorsabal, US Army
Donald G. Stedman, US Army; 1/1946 - 7/1947

FUHS CLASS OF 1946
John (Jack) Conklin, US Coast Guard, 1948-1954
Richard (Bud) C. Johnston, US Navy

FUHS CLASS OF 1947
Paul Grinde, US Air Force
Jerry V. Kehr, US Army

FUHS CLASS OF1948
John V. Briggs, US Navy Reserve 1947-1948; US Air Force 1948-1951
Ron Kovar, US Air Force
Donald LeRoy McConnell, US Navy 27 years
Thomas Nielsen, US Navy and U.S. Air Force

FUHS CLASS OF1949
Barney Blashill, US Army
Robert M. Gunn, US Air Force

FUHS CLASS OF1950
Dick Erman, US Navy
Walter Hoefler, US Air Force
Walter Parks, US Navy
Donald (Don) J. Thayer**, US Navy
Vernon Trezise, US Navy Reserve
Charles Sincke, US Air Force

FUHS CLASS OF1951
R. Lee Berry, US Marine Corps
Raymond C. Davis, US Army
Roger Lee McCandless**, US Air Force
Richard C. Stoll, US Navy

FUHS CLASS OF 1952
Charles Allen Daugherty, US Army Corps of Engineers
Robert L. (Bob) Hemmerling, US Navy
James Barker, US Army
Leland L. Cate**, US Army
Gerald (Jerry) Cook, US Coast Guard
John C. Kountz, US Army
Jerry Putman**, US Army
Jack E. Reynolds**, US Army
Don Treztse, US Navy

FUHS CLASS OF 1953
Stephen A. Coffman, US Navy
Bart Cotton, US Navy
Gordon Crilly, Heavy Mortar, 9th Infantry, 2nd Division
Donald L. Hodson**, US Air Force
Richard R. Hodson, US Naval Air Corps
Vance Warren, US Naval Air Reserve 1953-1961
Joan May Willcutt Myers, US Navy photographer; 1958-1961
Anson Worley, US Navy 1953-1956 Korea, Communication Electrician

FUHS CLASS OF 1954
Ed Alred**, US Navy 1954-1958
Kenneth Chesley**, US Army Airborne 101st division
Roger Clark, US Air Force, 1956-1968
Don Rilea, US Air Force

Leslie Hovey, US Army Medical Corps Surgeon
John Kulstad, US Navy Reserve 1953-1958 + active duty US Navy 1958-1961

Charles R. Morrison, US Air Force, 1954-1958
Bill Tinsley, US Army, Squad Leader-recon, Japan 1954 - 1956
Glen D. Williams, US Air Force

FUHS CLASS OF 1955
Henry R. E. Cook**, US Marine Corps
Theodore Ernest (Ted) Deming, US Coast Guard; 1960-1990
Roger C. Grunwald, US Navy - Retired Secret Service Agent - Wall of Fame

Raymond F. Hartmayer, U.S. Marine Corps
Leonard McCartney, USAF & ARNG
Waldo Ortega, US Navy

Curtis Parks, US Navy, 1958 - 1962
Jerry Scott, U.S. Army
Robert J. Walker, US Air Force

FUHS CLASS OF 1956
Wayne W. Armstrong, US Marine Corps
Chuck Barlow, USAF 1962 - 1992; retired colonel
Tom Bates, US Army, 1962-1964, Lieutenant
Jerry Blose, US Navy 1956 - 1958
Jerry Dale Choate
Charles Allen Daugherty, US Army Corps of Engineers
Richard Fontaine, US Air Force
Jerry Gaulke, US Navy 1956 - 1958

Don Mieger, US Navy 1956 - 1958
Curtis Parks, US Navy (move)
Charles Perkins, US Army 1956 - 1958
Ken Sorenson, US Airforce (retired)
Arthur E. Walther, US Navy - Retired Nuclear Submarine Captain
William R. (Bill) Watt, Navy Civil Engineer Corps

Mel Wons, US Navy
Kenward Worley, US Navy

FUHS CLASS OF 1957
Milton E. Anglin, US Air Force
Angelo Casserino, US Navy
Richard Edwards, US Army
Eddie E. Garrish, US Marine Corps
Floyd Graham**, US Navy
Richard S. Gregory, US Navy
Sherman J. Hensley, US Navy
William Maaple, US Air Force
Denny Napier, US Marine Corps
George Neidhardt, US Navy Submarine Service

Phillip A. Pia, US Navy
Richard Ware, US Army
William A. (Bill) Wells, US Air Force

FUHS CLASS OF 1958
Raymond Albert, US Marine Corps
Alan Allison, US Air Force
Arnold Appleman, US Army
Gary C. Armitage, US Public Health Service
Paul Baxter, US Navy, US Air Force (Ret)
George A. Beekman, California National Guard
Ronnie Bowman, California National Guard
Raymond Chavez, US Marine Corps
Roy Deeble, US ARMY, 1963-1965
John DeWitt, US Army
Walter Dozier, US Marine Corps
Gerald "Skip" Dunham, US Air Force, US Navy, A.N.G. Ret.
Steve Ellis, California National Guard
Dennis Curtis Ferguson** US Navy, 1959-1963
Mike  Fitzsimmons**, US Army
Duane Foster, US Navy
Carl Gregory**, US Navy
George A. Harlan**, US Navy
Bob Harry, US Public Health Service
Jerry Hill, US Marine Corps
Michael H. Johnson Sr.**, US Marine Corps, US Army (Ret)
John Leatherby, US Marine Corps
James W. Lynch, US Air Force
Leland McCartney, US Navy
Stu McDiarmid, US Air Force 1961-1965
Robert McNamara, US Army Reserve (Ret)
Thomas Meyers, US Army
Raul Montoya, US Marine Corps
Robert L. (Bob) Porter, US Navy
Gary Price, US Army
Dale Reno, California National Guard
Roger Reynolds, US Navy
Forrest Scandrett, US Public Health Service - Coast Guard
Christine Schwartzenberger, US Air Force
Gunnar Serck-Hanssen, Norwegian Army
Jim Shipkey, US Marine Corps
Vern Smith**, US Navy
Gary Spelbring, US Army
Bill Stanley, US Air Force
Richard (Rich) Thompson, USMCR & US Army
Thomas Thompson, US Army
Gary S. Warner, US Navy; 1958 - 1967
Bob Watt, US Army
Ronnie Wiles**, US Navy

FUHS CLASS OF 1959
Mike Balston, US Army
David Blankmeyer, USMC Reserve Artillery Fire Direction Control
Gary E. Clark, US Marine Corps
Harold L. Coffer, US Air Force
Leo M. Connolly, US Army
Robert W. Crawford, US Air Force; Active 3/1960-1/1964

Gary E. Discher, US Army
David M. Duarte, US Marine Corps
Steve Erwin, US Army; 1960 - 1963
Robert K. Gosney, US Marine Corps
Frank L. Harrigan, US Navy; 1959 - 1963
Kenneth Leck, US Marine Corps
John Lucas, US Army National Guard
Mark A. Lund, US Navy
Paul Martin, US Army 40th Armored Infantry & 49th Tactical Air Wing, 1962-1966
Phillip S. Miranda, US Army
E. Leroy Neal, US Marine Corps
Norm Nussle, US Air Force
Richard N. Patterson, US Army Medical Corp.
Frank R. Schmidt, US Air Force; 1962 - 1967
Ron Shipley, US Navy; 1958 - 1966
Brydon Shirk, US Navy
Gary W. Stroschein, US Navy
Jim Troeller, US Army
Frederick Tetrault, US Air Force, 1961-1982
Roy Tower, US Army; 1965 - 1966
Donald L. Williams, US Army
Ted E. Willoughby, US Air Force
Barry Wilson, US Navy; 1963-1966
Ferris L. Worden, US Army; 1963 - 1966, Nike Hercules Air Defense Command

FUHS CLASS OF 1960
Andy Belcher, US Army, Viet Nam
Edwin J. Dailey, US Navy
Glenn Andrew Deveney**, US Marine Corps
Jon M. Dowell, US Air Force
David Evans, US Army
Michael P. Fox, US Army
Thomas H. Hawking**, US Marine Corps pilot
Ken Henderson; US Army, LT Field Artillery, Rep.of Korea and US  1964 - 1966
Donald L. Hoelzel, US Navy
Dennis Littleworth, US Army 1964 - 1966
Duane Pickett, US Air Force, 1961-1965

FUHS CLASS OF 1961
Don "Kelly" Ainsworth, US Army
Paul Bent, US Navy
Dennis Bim, US Army
David Brackett, US Army
Bill Brundage, US Army
Robert Campbell, US Air Force
Michael Clodt, US Navy
Anthony (Tony) Cordia, US Army, Viet Nam 1967-1968
Walter Cullen, US Air Force

Olin Brad Dane, US Army
Jerry deVaux, US Army, 1961-1976
Ron Doan, US Army
Fred Drake, US Navy
Harvey DuChene, USNR
Kenneth Farley**, US Navy
Duane Flemming, US Air Force
John Fluck, US Coast Guard
Ralph Frates, US Army
Charles Gimenez, US Air Force
Andy Jackson, USNR
C. Baker Johnson, US Marine Corps
Robert Korsmeier, US Coast Guard
Conrad Levoit, US Air Force

August C. Lightfoot, US Army 'Old Guard' – 3rd Infantry
Gary Litttleworth, US Navy, 26 years active duty 
Gerry Loope, US Army
William Lugar, US Navy
Vern Lund, US Navy
Michael J. McGerty, KIA in Vietnam in 1970
Frank K. Moore**, US Army
James Moore, Peace Corps
John Pease, Military Police
Donald Phelps**, US Air Force
Richard Q. Potter**, US Army
Frand Provencio, US Army
Chuck Pryor, US Navy
Jim Robart, US Air Force
Phil Rothstein**, US Air Force
Stan Royal, US Army
Larry Sawyer **, US Navy (died in 67 or 68 during aircraft training)

Vincent Streech, Navy Seabees

Byron Sullivan, US Army
John Thurman, US Army
Doyle Tolbert, US Army SF
Manuel Valdez, US Navy
Roger Warburton, US Navy
Darrell (Dan) Webster**, US Air Force, 1962-1978
Curtis Jackson Whiting**, US Army
Terry Williams (Esslinger), US Air Force
John Yackle, US Navy
Gil Zemansky, US Navy

FUHS CLASS OF 1962
Donald Carlson, US Army
Roy Nelson Cook, US Army
James Edwards, US Army, Military Law Clerk
Stephen Fatseas, US Army
Tim Gosney, US Army; 1st Lt., 1967 - 1970
Darrell D. Know, US Army
Jon McAulay, US Army
Ronald K. Nygren, US Army 1965-1967 Active duty, Germany
Darrell (Dan) Webster**, US Air Force; 5/17/1964 - 11/15/1968
William H. Sorensen, US Navy

FUHS CLASS OF 1963
Garry Aldrich, US Air Force 1966-1969, Vietnam
Gerald G. Brown, US Navy
James A. (Jim) Carmody**, USN, LT, Vietnam Vet
Phillip M. Hudson, US Coast Guard
Robert G. McComber**, US Air Force
Craig Riesch, US Army 1967-1969

FUHS CLASS OF 1964
Richard Adams McAdams, US Army
Carter (Rich) Boehm, US Army
Lee Fuller, US Air Force
Thomas Gardiner, US Air Force, 1968-1973
Terrence (Terry) Newburn, US Air Force 1968-1972
Ron Romo, US Army
Rj Smith, US Army
Richard Tedesco, US Air Force, 1968-1993

FUHS CLASS OF 1965
Jeff Baker, US Coast Guard
Steve Beers, US Navy
Steven Jay Berlin, US Air Force, 1965-1969
Greg S. Crandall, US Air Force
Ross F. DuChene**, US Air Force
Jeff Harmer, US Navy
Bob Hummell, US Army
Michael R. Johnson, US Navy
Barth O. Massey, US Marine Corps
James Calvin McKensie**, US Marine Corps
George Turner, US Navy

FUHS CLASS OF 1966
James Patrick Crawford**, US Marine Corps (KIA Vietnam 1968)
Michael Wayne Hardy, US Army, 1967-1970; 1971-1978
Michael Lechman, US Army
Jim Lepper, US Air Force
Bill E. Mertz
Gene L. Meyer, US Air Force
Mike Murphy, US Army
Donald (Don) Rhoads, US Navy
Frank Tortorici, US Air Force, 1967-1977
Dennis Wallingsford, US Air Force, 1968-1972

FUHS CLASS OF 1967
Douglas Baker, US Air Force 1971-1977
Calvin Blood, US Navy (Submarines) 1967-1973)
Patrick L. Dilley, US Navy (Submarines) 1967-1975
Les Kenyon, US Air Force 1968-1972
Craig Mathews, US Air Force 1968-1972
George Matthews, US Army, 1968-1971

FUHS CLASS OF 1968
Dave Brown, US Army, Vietnam Veteran
Jimmie Jaramillo, US Army
Robert "Doc" Waltz, US Army 1968-1974 (Vietnam combat in 1969)
George A. Whiteside, US Navy, 1979-2004

FUHS CLASS OF 1969
John (Tom) Davis, US Army, Retired E8
John H. Johnston**, US Navy
Roland C. Lamarche, US Army

FUHS CLASS OF 1970
Thomas Wascher, US Navy
FUHS CLASS OF 1971
Roger Stalcup, US Army

FUHS CLASS OF 1972
Lyle Ostensen, US Navy
FUHS CLASS OF 1976
Theresa Montano, US Army
FUHS CLASS OF 1977
Matthew Sanders, US Navy - Submarines
FUHS CLASS OF 1978
Cynthia J. Graham, US Army

FUHS CLASS OF 1979
Keith Brian Chastain**, US Navy
FUHS CLASS OF 1980
Andy Webber, US Air Force 1984-2006, Desert Storm operation
FUHS CLASS OF 1984
Cara Adams Walburn, US Army, 1985-1987
FUHS CLASS OF 1994

Estera M. Codrean, US Army